Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal ZS-FJX, Thursday 20 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FJX
MSN: 17701171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Windsorton -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potchefstroom
Destination airport:Barkley-West
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was apparently on a flight from Potchefstroom to Barkley-West when he experienced engine failure. He executed a forced landing on a gravel road near Windsorton. The leading edges of both wings as well as the right hand ailerons were damaged when the aircraft struck small bushes next to the road. The pilot did not sustain any injuries in the accident. The pilot ascribed the cause of the accident to water in the fuel, due to the fact that the aircraft was washed after he did his pre-flight inspection. The aircraft was recovered without reporting the accident to the CAA. No on-site investigation was conducted. The pilot reported the accident to the CAA on 3 August 2000, 15 days after the event. On questioning the pilot on his non-response he stated that he had mailed the report to the CAA. No such report has been received as yet. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA