Accident Cessna 335 ZS-MZT, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MZT
MSN: 335-0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:400 m off the end of Runway 03 at Vereeniging Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owners of the aircraft received a Special Flight Permit on 31 May 2002 for the purpose of ferrying the aircraft from Vereeniging to Lanseria in order to have a Mandatory Periodic Inspection carried out on it. According to the pilot he was unable to gain altitude after take-off and the aircraft impacted the ground in a tail low attitude, 400 m from the end of Runway 03. The pilot escaped with only a small laceration above his right eye. The investigation revealed that both the turbo-chargers was not operational during the take-off, causing the aircraft's engines not to produce the required power. The aircraft was due for an MPI as the previous MPI had been certified more than a year ago on 18 May 2001 although only 8 hours were flown since that MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The turbo chargers of both engines were stationary (seized) at the time of the accident. This caused the aircraft’s engines not to produce full power during the take-off. The aircraft was unable to attain a positive rate of climb on the reduced power output of the engines and crashed in the over-run area of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA