Accident Cessna A188B ZS-NTW, Friday 1 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NTW
MSN: 188-01743T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 30, Bethlehem -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bethlehem
Destination airport:Bethlehem
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was engaged in a crop spraying detail when he was distracted by momentarily looking inside the cockpit. He struck the ground but got airborne again and he realized that he had sheared off the aircraft's main undercarriage. The pilot flew back to Bethlehem and carried out an emergency landing on the grass runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 27 February 2003 or at 2943 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 79 hours since the last MPI. The operator was in procession of a valid operator's license No N683D/G253D PROBABLE CAUSE: While flying at low level during a crop spraying detail, the pilot was distracted and collided with the ground and during impact the aircraft’s main undercarriage was sheared off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA