Accident Cessna T188C ZS-LHX, Tuesday 15 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LHX
MSN: T188-03954T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private aerodrome on a farm in the Delmas district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private aerodrome on a farm in the Delmas district
Destination airport:Private aerodrome on a farm in the Delmas district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed an agricultural detail and was in the process of taking off for another flight with 100 litres of water onboard to clean the spraying system, when the accident occurred. During the take-off run as the pilot raised the tail of the aircraft, he spotted several Egyptian geese on the runway in front of the aircraft. In an attempt to prevent a collision with the birds, the pilot steered the aircraft to the left and inadvertently allowed the left-hand wing to make contact with a maize crop on the left-hand side of the runway. The aircraft yawed uncontrollably to the left and departed the left-hand side of the runway and came to rest in an inverted attitude 8m from the left hand side of the runway and 109m after first contacting the maize crop. The aircraft was extensively damaged but the pilot was not injured. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified on 4 February 2005 at 8791.4 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 59.2 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: In an attempt to prevent a collision with a flock of Egyptian geese on the runway, the pilot steered the aircraft to the left of the runway and inadvertently allowed the left-hand wing to make contact with the maize crop on the left hand side of the runway which resulted in an uncontrollable yaw to the left and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA