Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-CVE, Sunday 3 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2005
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CVE
MSN: CH 010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a private strip 70 km NW of All Days in Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private strip (Mabalingwe) Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Private strip (Mabalingwe) Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger were engaged on a local private flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that while flaring on short final approach for a landing he experienced a downdraft. During this time he lost control of the aircraft and on touch-down the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in the propeller striking the ground. No one was injured during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid Microlight Pilots license and the aircraft type was indorsed onto his license. He also held a valid medical certificate, which is valid until 29 May 2007. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained but the Authority to Fly was not valid at the time of the accident. The last annual inspection was carried out on the 20 September 2004 at a total of 322.0 hours and the aircraft had flown a further 20.5 hours since the last inspection was carried out. Investigation did not reveal any defects or malfunctions on the aircraft that could have contributed to the cause of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident is attributed to the downdraft that caused the pilot to loose control of the aircraft during short final approach which resulted in the nose landing gear collapse during touch down and the propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA