Accident Scintex CP-301A Emeraude ZS-UGH, Monday 29 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scintex CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UGH
MSN: 10720602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ermelo Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Narrative:
The aircraft was bought in 1998 without an engine. The aircraft was then rebuilt and fitted with a Lycoming engine. After an authority to fly was obtained, the deceased pilot commenced to test the aircraft on the runway for a period of two weeks. On Sunday, 28 May 2000, the deceased flew the aircraft for the first time, doing some flight testing in the circuit. This was repeated a number of times throughout the day. On Monday, 29 May 2000, the deceased took-off again to do some further flight tests with the aircraft. At a height of 700' AGL, the right-hand wing failed and the aircraft crashed, fatally injuring the pilot. After the collision the aircraft, as well as a large piece of grassland, were destroyed by the ensuing fire. It was not possible to locate a Pilot's Operating Manual for this aircraft. There is no reason to believe that the aircraft was loaded beyond its weight limitations or was out of its CG (Centre of Gravity) envelope. No official weather report was obtained, however, according to verbal reports fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The right-hand wing was located approximately 500m away from the main wreckage, backtracking on the flight path of the aircraft. It would appear that the aircraft impacted the ground with a steep nose-down attitude, upon which the aircraft burst into flames. The accident was non-survivable and the cause of death was multiple injuries. Although this aircraft was the only one of its kind in the country, there were various pilots in the country that could have converted the pilot to the aircraft type on a 'once-off'? basis. PROBABLE CAUSE: Structural failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA