Accident Enstrom F28 ZS-HMC, Friday 3 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HMC
MSN: 371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tswaing Pan, 16 nm NW of Wonderboom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and his student took off from Wonderboom on a training flight to the Pretoria General Flying (GF) area No.1. At Tswaing Pan ('crater'?) (16 nm NW of Wonderboom) the instructor took control of the helicopter and descended to approximately 200 ft above ground level. As the instructor opened the throttle and pulled the collective, he observed the engine over speeding (needles splitting ' wrong way ' eng. rpm up / rotor rpm down). The instructor and the student conducted training earlier in the morning and the student also completed a solo flight prior to the accident flight. The instructor then executed an autorotational landing into the crater. During the flare the tailrotor guard contacted the ground and was deflected into the main rotor blades causing it be severed. The occupants disembarked with no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident occurred as a result of an unsuccessful autorotation due to the clutch (free wheel unit) failure. The clutch unit failed as a result of the fatigue failure of a number of the sprag teeth, causing the unit to become inoperative. The fatigue failure of the teeth was most probably caused by the misalignment of the unit in relation to the shaft. The lack of lubrication could also have played a contributing role.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA