Accident Europa ZU-BFI, Sunday 18 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BFI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 Km North West of the threshold of Runway 11 at FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a return flight from FARG to FAWB. At Bon Accord dam approximately 2.5 nm from FAWB at an altitude of 5800ft he advised FAWB ATC that he was experiencing a rough running engine and requested a straight in approach on Runway 11 (runway 29 was in use at that stage) which was granted Shortly afterwards the pilot reported to ATC that he is going down and that he is preparing to land in an open field approximately 1.2 km from the threshold of Runway 11 and 500 meters left of the centre line. The pilot carried out a successful forced landing with limited damage to the aircraft and nobody was injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine failure was probably due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA