Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HVD, Monday 18 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HVD
MSN: 690787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Doornlaagte in the Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Doornlaagte near Deben in the Northern Cape
Destination airport:Farm Doornlaagte
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took-off from the farm Doornlaagte on a private flight. Shortly after take-off they experienced a loss in engine power followed by a subsequent engine failure in-flight. The pilot had no option but to execute a forced landing in a densely wooded area. In an attempt to select a suitable landing area he allowed the main rotor RPM to decay substantially and a hard landing followed. The rear cross tube assembly failed on impact allowing the main rotor blades to sever the tail boom. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The loss in engine power and subsequent engine failure could be attributed to the seizure of the No. 3 connecting rod big-end bearing. It is considered that the failure was a result of restricted oil flow over a period to the big-end bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA