Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HFB, Monday 8 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HFB
MSN: 250395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Mount Fletcher and Matatiele in lower Drakensberg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Matatiele area
Destination airport:Matatiele area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was on a survey flight in the lower Drakensberg near Matatiele. According to the pilot they were ascending a valley when they encountered a sudden and severe downdraft. While trying to escape from the effects of the downdraft the helicopter was forced into the side of the mountain. They landed heavily on sloping terrain and rolled over the edge of a 4 ' 5 metre cliff. The helicopter came to rest inverted. The pilot managed to free himself where after he assisted the passenger. As they moved away the wreckage caught fire. He attempted to extinguish the fire but was unsuccessful. The wreckage was destroyed by the fire. According to a statement by the passenger they departed a farm at approximately 1230Z to do a survey: 'At about 1300Z we were climbing in a valley when we suddenly encountered severe turbulence. The pilot tried to manoeuvre out of the valley but the aircraft was forced into the side of the mountain. I then remember being let out of my seat belt by the pilot. I then ran to one side of the aircraft. The aircraft was then destroyed in the fire that occurred right after I got out.'? PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA