Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HEP, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HEP
MSN: 1140374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borokalalo Game Reserve (Rustenburg Area) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Borokalalo Game Reserve (Rustenburg Area)
Destination airport:Borokalalo Game Reserve
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While engaged in a game capturing operation, flying at a height of approximately 150 feet above ground level, a sharp right turn was initiated. While in the turn the engine misfired, causing a severe airframe vibration. The engine continued to run rough, and the pilot, realising that there was a problem, elected to carry out a precautionary landing. While turning into wind it appeared to the pilot that the engine had failed. During an attempted forced landing in dense bush, the main rotor blades made contact with surrounding trees, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the engine bench test run no malfunction could be detected that could have caused the engine to fail. However, the possibility of fuel contamination could not be excluded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA