Accident Jabiru SK ZU-BPR, Sunday 16 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BPR
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:25 nm East of Citrusdal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Upington Aerodrome
Destination airport:Fisantekraal near Cape Town
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a private flight from Upington to Fisantekraal near Cape Town. While approaching the Cederberg Mountains near Citrusdal at an altitude of approximately 7 000 feet amsl he noted a slight engine vibration prior to the engine cutting out. The pilot then attempted an engine restart, which he managed to conduct successfully. The engine was idling rough at s?1 000 rpm, after applying carburetor heat the engine appeared to run smoother. While increasing the engine rpm the engine failed completely. The pilot broadcast a May Day call and a landing area was selected. A forced landing was executed on the foot of the Cederberg mountains in a north-easterly direction, on a rough rocky mountainous terrain. The pilot who was the sole occupant in the aircraft, vacated the wreckage uninjured and without assistance. PROBABLE CAUSE: During an engine tear down inspection it was found that the No.3 cylinder exhaust valve had failed in fatigue. This resulted in substantial secondary engine damage followed by a subsequent engine seizure and a forced/crash landing in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA