Accident Denney Kitfox 2 ZU-PAT, Monday 15 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bapsfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brits
Destination airport:Babsfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing at Babsfontein the pilot experienced a gust of wind prior to touch down. The aircraft landed on one wheel and the pilot decided to abort the landing by applying full power. The pilot stated that the aircraft was close to the stall and due to the excessive high angle of attack and the turbulent conditions the left wing dropped. She initiated recovery action by applying aileron instead of rudder causing a diverging roll to the left as the wing stalled. The left wing collided with the ground and the aircraft pivoted through 180s? crashing into the ground. The aircraft was extensively damaged but both occupants were unhurt. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly and was only operated for 9 hours since the Annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a sudden gust of wind and incorrect control input the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA