Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N4072A, Monday 7 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Kenneth Arndt
Registration: N4072A
MSN: 31-8152016
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kachemak Bay, 5 miles E of Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from an intersection 2,100 feet from the approach end of the 6,700 feet long runway. Immediately after takeoff the right engine failed. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he feathered the right propeller, and began a wide right turn away from terrain in an attempt to return to the airport. He stated the airspeed did not reach 90 knots, the airspeed and altitude slowly decayed, and the airplane was ditched into smooth water. After recovery, the cowl flaps were found in the 50% open position. No anomalies were found with the fuel system. The airplane departed with full fuel tanks, at a takeoff weight estimated at 6,606 pounds. The right engine was disassembled and no mechanical anomalies were noted. The best single engine rate of climb airspeed is 106 knots, based on cowl flaps closed, and a five degree bank into the operating engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power in the right engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA143
FAA register: 2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4072A