Accident Mooney M20F ZS-FWD, Tuesday 1 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FWD
MSN: 690023
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM South-west of FAKM Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAKM (Kimberley Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FALC (Lime Acres)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 October 2002, at approximately 1205Z, the pilot took off from Kimberley for a private flight to Lime Acres. Shortly after take-off the engine lost power and the pilot carried out a forced landing on the N12 national road, leading to Cape Town. During the landing the aircraft collided with a vehicle on the road and veered to the left, off the road, through a fence and came to rest in the field adjacent to the road. Nobody sustained any injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage, whilst minor damage was caused to the fence next to the road and to the vehicle on the road. The pilot was correctly licensed, rated on the aircraft type and held a valid medical certificate as an airline transport pilot. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Investigation revealed that the fuel system of the aircraft was severely contaminated with dirt. The fuel filters at the Kimberley fuel depot were checked and found to be clean. In addition to the above, the fuel was checked for contamination and found to be clean and satisfactory. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine lost power as a result of a contaminated fuel filter that will not always be noticed during drain checks as dirt may be captured on the filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA