Accident Tecnam P92 Echo ZU-BJY, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BJY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luytsville -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Luytsville
Destination airport:Bethlehem
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 June 2002, at approximately 1300Z, the pilot took-off from Luytsville for a private flight to Bethlehem. The pilot reported to the Luytsville SAPS that the aircraft started losing height after rotation upon which he carried out a forced landing in a ploughed field, next to the runway. The pilot escaped unhurt, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot held a valid licence, was type rated on the aircraft and was also the holder of a valid medical certificate, which lapsed on 18 July 2002. He was restricted to wear corrective lenses. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The owner failed to supply a valid 'Authority to Fly'? and a valid 'Special Flight Permit'? to the IIC. The aircraft was sold at an unknown date to the present owner. PROBABLE CAUSE: No on-site investigation was carried out. However, according to the pilot/owner the accident resulted from windshear during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA