Accident Pietenpol Aircamper ZS-WFJ, Thursday 13 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WFJ
MSN: SGP-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp
Destination airport:Krugersdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged in circuit training when she lost directional control of the aircraft during landing. The aircraft veered off the runway into the long grass and the left undercarriage struck a molehill and the aircraft nosed over. Damage was caused to the left undercarriage, one propeller blade, air filter and minor damage to the engine cowling. PROBABLE CAUSE: Student lost directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA