Accident Pietenpol Aircamper ZU-BZI, Wednesday 16 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Margate Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Margate Aerodrome (FAMG)
Destination airport:Margate Aerodrome (FAMG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a pleasure flight from Margate Aerodrome to Hibberdene, and back to Margate. According to the passenger, a pre-flight was carried out and the pilot demonstrated how to use the headset to the passenger and instructed him not to touch anything. An engineer was called to swing the propeller and after the fourth swing, the engine fired. Oil pressure and instruments were OK. According to the air traffic controller (ATC), the aircraft became airborne at 1011z at a point approximately abeam the windsock at a distance of 700 metres. Immediately after take-off, the aircraft was unable to gain further height and began to gradually lose height along the runway. Over the 04 threshold, the aircraft appeared to stall and go into a right-hand turn. The right wing struck the airport perimeter fence and the aeroplane crashed in a nose-down attitude. It was destroyed. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. Humid air and recent rain were reported prior to the accident. The aircraft had a valid private operation Authority to Fly which was issued on 2 November 2004 and valid until 1 November 2005. The last annual inspection was carried out on 23 October 2004 at a total of 99 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown 5 hours since the last inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft stalled due to negative rate of climb during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA