Accident Pietenpol Aircamper ZS-VIZ, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VIZ
MSN: B.V.2.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ploughed field adjacent to Runway 03, Petit aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 21 Petit aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the aircraft had recently purchased the aircraft and had approached the pilot to demonstrate the aircraft to him. On the day of the accident the pilot did one solo flight to familiarize himself with the aircraft. He then took the owner, and both the owner's daughter and son on separate flights. It was during the fourth flight with the owner's son as passenger that the accident occurred. The pilot took off on Runway 21 and turned to the left to avoid the row of trees to the south of the field. During this 'crosswind'? leg the aircraft started to gradually descend. The pilot then turned 'down-wind'? during which the aircraft still descended at full power. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a ploughed field to the East of Runway 21. The right main gear and right hand wing and strut were damaged during the landing. No injuries were sustained in the accident. According to the pilot, the engine seemed to develop full power at all times and he stated that he must have experienced wind shear or a strong down draught that caused the aircraft to descend. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is possible that a strong down-draught exceeded the aircraft’s climbing ability and resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA