Accident Piper PA-22-108 ZS-DVF, Tuesday 16 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DVF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Moedhou, Hartebeesfontein District -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Krugersdorp Aerodrome on the morning of 16 December 2003 on a private flight. According to an eyewitness, who was standing in the front yard of his house, he observed the aircraft flying at a height of approximately 100 metres (330 feet) above ground level (AGL) and it was orbiting/circling over a certain area several times. Fine weather conditions prevailed and the wind was reported to be from the northeast at about 10 knots. Prior to impact, the aircraft was observed flying downwind (tailwind component) it then executed a turn in a southeasterly direction and was flying towards the eyewitness at a straight and level attitude. According to the witness the engine was operating at a constant speed. When in close proximity to the eyewitness the aircraft turned left, into wind. The first 90s? of the turn appeared to be uneventful, however, the bank angle then suddenly increased considerably. The next thing the witness observed was when the aircraft dived towards the ground and then impacted with terrain. He immediately notified the local emergency service as well as the local police of the accident and rushed to the scene in order to render the necessary assistance, but was unable to do so, as both occupants were fatally injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot most probably stalled the aircraft while executing a turn at low level and was unable to

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA