Accident Piper PA-22-150 ZS-NHK, Tuesday 3 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor stated that on a conversion training flight at Lanseria Aerodrome, he demonstrated a short field take-off to the student pilot when he felt a pronounced shimmy on the tail wheel of the aircraft. However, after they had completed three successful touch-and-go landings on Runway 06R, he closed the throttle during the flare prior to a full stop landing, but upon landing the tail wheel started to shimmy and the aircraft started to veer to the right. He then attempted corrective action with the rudder and tail wheel steering system and brakes, but to no avail. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right, onto the grass and the left-hand main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was in possession of a valid Commercial pilot's license and Instructor Grade II rating. The Flight Training School was in possession of a valid Operator's License No. CAA/0065 and the flight was duly authorized. The aircraft landed on Runway 06R in light but variable wind conditions. PROBABLE CAUSE: The Instructor lost directional control after landing in variable wind conditions and the fact that the tail wheel assembly failed to turn to the left hand side, contributed to the cause of the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA