Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-ICE, Monday 28 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ICE
MSN: 25-5038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Lichtenburg district -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lichtenburg
Destination airport:Lichtenburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot admitted that he ran out of fuel during a crop spraying detail, followed by a forced landing in a sunflower field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot held a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed to his licence. He was restricted to wear corrective lenses. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The owner was not in possession of an operator licence. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. NB: This was an off-site investigation PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot admitted that the aircraft ran out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA