Accident Piper PA-28-235 ZS-ORT, Monday 5 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ORT
MSN: 28-10262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Piper PA28-235 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hoedspruit
Destination airport:Swartkops Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Hoedspruit to Swartkops Aerodrome. The pilot joined the circuit at Swartkops Aerodrome and positioned the aircraft to land on Runway 02. The pilot stated that the final approach to the runway was flown as usual. He stated that the landing was 'straight and soft'?. During the touch down the aircraft veered off the runway to the left, although the pilot attempted to correct the situation the aircraft departed the runway surface. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller and right-hand wingtip contacted the ground. The tyre marks observed on the runway surface suggested that the aircraft touched down on its nose wheel and left-hand main wheel. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the pilot’s landing technique he lost directional control of the aircraft during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA