Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-DXM, Monday 20 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DXM
MSN: 28-10403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Freeway Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Freeway Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft departed Wonderboom aerodrome at 0807Z on a local pleasure flight. During the flight the pilot decided to fly a few touch-and-go landings on a privately owned aerodrome known as Freeway, located to the North of Wonderboom aerodrome. The pilot over-flew the aerodrome, complying with the unmanned aerodrome approach procedure and assessing the surface wind conditions. Runway 02 was elected for landing. According to the pilot he misjudged his height prior to touch down and a hard landing followed, which caused the aircraft to bounce. On the third bounce, the nose wheel assembly separated from the aircraft. The aircraft skidded for some distance before it came to a halt on the runway. The pilot was not injured in the event. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 16 February 2004, at 4 783.35 airframe hours. Since the MPI inspection was certified a further 65.0 hours were flown. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged his height prior to touch down resulting in a hard landing. Following the hard landing, he allowed the aircraft to bounce instead of taking corrective action by applying full power and initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA