Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche ZS-SWI, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SWI
MSN: 30-1808
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Aerodrome Runway 06L -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor stated that during a training flight, he joined the right hand downwind prior to landing on Runway 06L at Lanseria and selected the landing gear to the down position, but the green down and locked light failed to illuminate. He then recycled the landing gear and attempted to lower the landing gear with the emergency extension lever, but it was to no avail. During the fly-past, the tower confirmed that the left-hand main landing gear was only partially extended. The Instructor then landed with both engines shut-down and the propellers feathered. Upon landing, the left- hand main gear collapsed and the aircraft ground looped through approximately 60 degrees. The left hand wing was only slightly damaged. Nobody was injured in the accident. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified on 10 July 2003 at a total of 6360.00 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown 82.00 hours since the MPI was certified. The Instructor was the holder of a valid licence at the time of the accident with a Grade 2 Instructor Rating. His Medical Certificate was valid until 28 February 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the left-hand main landing gear inner push-pull cable was not properly swaged at the rod-end fitting at the gearbox transmission below the cockpit floor. A contributory factor could also be that the push- pull cable became stiff with no lubrication and eventually caused the cable to pull free from the rod-end fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2006 ZS-SWI near Lanseria Aerodrome