Accident Piper PA-34 200T ZS-MHG, Tuesday 7 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MHG
MSN: 34-7770126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Louise Trichard Aerodrome, Runway 28 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pietersburg (Gateway International)
Destination airport:Louis Trichardt Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Wonderboom aerodrome on a flight to a private aerodrome (Tununga) in Northern Botswana, where he had to collect two passengers. The runway surface as described by the pilot was 'rough grass'?. He decided that the take-off should be as short as possible to keep the vibration strain on the aircraft airframe as little as possible. Runway 29 was elected for take-off (into wind). 'I held the nose up and did a nose high take-off roll to spare the nose gear. Close to lift-off I heard a loud impact sound from the right main gear, which might have been a rock. I did not see anything standing out on the roll. The gear cycled normally after take-off. The aircraft was landed at Francistown where they cleared customs. While on the ground, the pilot inspected the landing gear but could not observe any obvious damage. The flight was continued and the aircraft was landed at Gateway International Airport (Pietersburg) where they again cleared customs. From there they continued with the flight with the next intended landing being at Louis Trichardt (FALO). Prior to landing at Louis Trichardt, all cockpit indications were normal (indicating 3 greens). After touch down the landing roll proceeded as if nothing was wrong. 'When I started to apply brakes the aircraft started to react as if it had a flat right-hand tyre. I immediately released the brakes and kept the aircraft under control and shut down the engines. I did this in order to stop the aircraft to assess the problem'?. Once the pilot had disembarked from the aircraft he realised that it would not be possible to vacate the runway. A message was broadcast on the VHF frequency 124.80 and 121.20 indicating the problem. Johannesburg Briefing was also informed of the situation. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the aircraft was being utilised for an extended period, landing and taking off from rough, unsuitable runways and aerodromes resulting in excessive strain on the landing gear including the forward and aft trunnion fitting assemblies, resulting in the subsequent failure of both these components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA