Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca ZS-MAC, Monday 21 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MAC
MSN: 34-7350199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the runway at Xaxanaka Lagoon -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Gaborone in Botswana
Destination airport:Xaxanaka Lagoon in Botswana
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Gabarone to Xaxanaka Lagoon in Botswana. During the landing at Xaxanaka Lagoon the pilot failed to extend the landing gear. The aircraft was landed on its belly on the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to carry out the downwind vital actions properly and did not extend the undercarriage during the landing. This resulted in a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2008 ZS-MAC 43 Air Achool (Pty) Ltd 0 East London, Eastern Cape sub