Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-NYC, Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NYC
MSN: 34-7670193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 15 – Piet Retief Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport (FAKN)
Destination airport:Piet Retief Aerodrome (FAPF)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to air traffic control (ATC) at FAKN the aircraft landed at their facility at 1652Z on an inbound flight from Inhambane in Mozambique with six occupants onboard. After landing the aircraft uplifted 360 liters of Avgas (fuel) according to available records and all occupants cleared customs. Emergency personnel as well as the fuel attendant recorded the aircraft again departing their facility at 1720Z for a flight to Piet Retief, which is a licensed unmanned aerodrome with no active runway lights. At the time of departure from FAKN the control tower had already closed down for active duty (1700Z). An arrangement was made by the pilot that two vehicles would be parked at the threshold of Runway 15 at FAPF awaiting the aircraft with their headlamps illuminating the runway. The pilot perceived his approach to be quite high at the time and he increased his rate of descent accordingly. On final approach the pilot experienced what he described as a lack of runway perspective due the insufficient lighting and the absence of natural light (moonlight). His intention was to fly low over the vehicles to maximize the use of their lights but realized too late that his approach was to steep. In an attempt to flare the aircraft he exceeded the elevator control range and collided with the roof of one of the vehicles (Pajero) at s?80 knots. It would appear that the impact severed the nose gear assembly resulting in a wheels-up landing on Runway 15. The aircraft skidded along the runway for approximately 70m and then turned sideways, coming to a halt on the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Nobody was injured in the event. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA