Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-KKK, Sunday 20 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KKK
MSN: 34-8070315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goro Game Reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Goro Game Reserve (18 NM north west of Louis Trichardt)
Destination airport:Pietersburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his family flew from Pietermaritzburg to Goro Game Reserve on the Friday of 18 August 2000 for a weekend breakaway. During the take-off for the return flight the aircraft veered to the right, causing the right hand wing to contact some small bushes alongside the runway. The pilot elected to continue the take-off and subsequently impacted the ground shortly after he got airborne. All occupants evacuated the aircraft before it was engulfed in flames and subsequently destroyed by the post impact fire. The pilot and two of his passengers sustained only minor injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the left hand engine spooled up slower than the right, when the throttles were advanced during the rolling take-off, possibly because of the leak in the exhaust system due to the loose exhaust stack. This coupled to the fact that the right hand engine over-boost light illuminating and the pilot reducing power on the right hand engine caused the aircraft to veer to the right as the left engine rpm increased at that very same time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA