Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave ZS-JLI, Wednesday 26 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JLI
MSN: 36-7560010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 2 nm south west from departure strip (Daniels Rus) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private strip Daniels Rus - Reitz
Destination airport:Private strip Danielsrus Reitz
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he took off from a grass runway approximately 3 nm South-West of the land to be sprayed and positioned himself for the first spray run. He descended to spray height and after completion of half of the strip he turned out right due to rising ground to the left to position himself for the next spray run. The aircraft was starting to loose height and was nearing the stall. He immediately dumped the load but was unable to prevent the aircraft from colliding with the ground. The aircraft was substantially damage but the pilot was unhurt. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the increase in stalling speed during the turn and a sudden tailwind component the pilot was unable to take timeous corrective action and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA