Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave ZS-KHR, Tuesday 31 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KHR
MSN: 36-7802059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Koringbert -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Koringberg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Koringberg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after take-off from Koringberg aerodrome to practice crop spraying in the practice area, he experienced gusting wind conditions in the hilly terrain followed by severe wind shear. The pilot then executed a precautionary landing on an open field covered with grass, but upon landing the aircraft sustained a propeller strike and the tail wheel assembly spring fractured. The pilot could not dump the load of 400kg of grain type fertiliser quickly enough and also due to the proximity to the ground. The pilot was not injured. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident was 7419.00 hours. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was carried out on 26 July 2001 at a total of 7390 airframe hours. The aircraft had thus flown 29.00 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot experienced a down-draught, which is common to mountainous areas and during gusty wind conditions and landed heavily when he attempted to carry out a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2009 ZS-KHR WDMJ Beleggings CC Ceres, Western Cape sub