Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZS-KKO, Friday 11 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KKO
MSN: 38-80A0090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:10km from Cornelia -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:A farm strip about 10 km from Cornelia.
Destination airport:A farm strip about 10 km from Cornelia.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the initial report the pilot stated that he landed the aircraft on the farm strip and during hard braking the left-hand landing gear collapsed. He indicated that one of the landing gear attachment bolts either broke or fell out. Before the aircraft was recovered from the accident site it was further damaged by a hailstorm. The aircraft was deemed economically beyond repair by the insurance company. Questionnaires were dispatched to the pilot/owner, but he did not complete these questionnaires properly and did not describe the accident properly either. He was contacted on several occasions and the questionnaires were even faxed to him again, but with no response. During the investigation it was found that the left-hand landing gear attachment bolts failed in an overload condition, which was indicative of a hard landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot landed hard and the landing gear attachment bolts failed due to overload conditions associated with such a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2001 ZS-KKO 0 FAPE sub