Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZS-KVF, Friday 11 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KVF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 01 FACT -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FACT
Destination airport:FACT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a touch and go landing the instructor pilot requested permission for a simulated engine failure after take-off with a touch and go on the runway. The instructor closed the throttle to simulate the engine failure whereby the student pilot applied back pressure on the control column causing the airspeed to decay. The instructor initiated corrective action too late. He applied full power, but the aircraft contacted the runway on the main wheels and tail. The aircraft bounced into the air and climbed away. During the final landing the aircraft pulled to the left but was controllable. Inspection of the aircraft later revealed that the left brake assembly, main undercarriage, tail section and engine mounting were damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 12 September 2003 or at 7060 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 66 hours since the last MPI. The Aviation Training Organisation Approval CAA-0036 was valid until 30 June 2003 PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor pilot initiated corrective action too late causing the aircraft to inadvertently contact the runway , resulting in a hard landing that substantially damaged the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA