Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-FBB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FBB
MSN: 25-4344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloemfontein Aerodrome (FABL) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein Aerodrome (FABL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 February 2004, the pilot flew the aircraft on a private flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to Bloemfontein Aerodrome. During the landing at Bloemfontein the right hand brake locked up and the pilot lost directional control, during which the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wheel (Tyre and rim) as well as the left brake caliper. The pilot was correctly licenced and the aircraft type was endorsed onto his licence. He also held a valid medical certificate as a commercial pilot. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 30 May 2003 at 6391 Airframe hours and the aircraft as accumulated 27.7 Airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. According to the pilot fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. After the aircraft was recovered to a hanger, the pilot inspected the brake and rudder system and determined that the left rudder pedal was snagged into the park brake lever, which limited the left rudder travel. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left rudder pedal was snagged into the park brake lever, which limited the left rudder travel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA