Accident Pitts S-2B ZS-MMZ, Monday 22 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MMZ
MSN: 5130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 nm South South West of Rand Airport near Kliprivier -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 November 1999, the pilot (a member of the Smirnoff aerobatic display team) was accompanied by a passenger (a British Airways pilot), on a private flight South of Johannesburg. They departed Rand airport at 09:47 Z. At approximately 10:00 Z, the aircraft was spotted by a farm labourer in the Kliprivier district approximately 11 nm South South West from Rand airport. According to the witness, who was attending to the cattle on the farm and was positioned 500m South South West from where the accident occurred, the aircraft was executing aerobatic manoeuvres prior to the accident. The manoeuvres described by the witness were vertical climbs followed by a number of vertical rolls. At the top of the climb the aircraft executed a manoeuvre that can best be described as a stall turn before starting to descend rapidly. While descending, the witness noticed that the aircraft was banking slightly alternately towards the left and right. The aircraft failed to recover from the high rate of descent and collided with the ground in a wings level attitude. After initial impact, the aircraft slid for 32 m before coming to rest. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was extensively damaged. Although the aircraft's main fuel tank ruptured on impact there was no fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was executing low level aerobatics and failed to maintain sufficient height for a safe recovery. The density altitude and the weight of the aircraft would have had an adverse effect on aircraft and engine performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA