Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RIT, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Triple R Aviation
Registration: ZS-RIT
MSN: 4119
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.17nm north west of Port Shepstone -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Margate Airport (FAMG), Kwa-Zulu Natal Province
Destination airport:Emtentweni (temporary landing zone), Kwa-Zulu Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of ZS-RIT was scheduled to crop spray six sugar cane fields in the Port Shepstone area. He finished spraying 5 fields and was preparing for the sixth one which was 1.3nm from the loading zone. The helicopter took off at 1140Z and climbed to 500ft AGL and headed for the sugar cane field. The helicopter descended to approximately 6ft AGL and started spraying from east to west. On reaching the end of the field, the pilot pulled up to initiate a turning manoeuvre but then collided with the high tension electrical cables running across the field. The helicopter's main rotors flexed downwards and severed the helicopter's tail boom into two pieces. The pilot lost control of the helicopter which entered into an uncontrollable spin. This resulted in the helicopter losing height and crashing into a stream approximately 60 meters from the point of impact. The pilot was fatally wounded and the helicopter destroyed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter impacted high tension electrical cables during a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA