Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS -RAO, Friday 5 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS -RAO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umzimpele farm in Vaalwater near Thabazimbi -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Steenbokpan farm in Vaalwater near Thabazimbi
Destination airport:Umzimpele farm in Vaalwater near Thabazimbi
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from a private farm, (Steenbokpan) for a short flight to another farm, (Umzimpele) which is close by. The pilot stated that during the approach for landing on an identified open field, at the indicated air speed of approximately 50 knots, he required to apply more power and during this time, the engine suffered a sudden loss of power. He immediately lowered collective pitch lever in order to attain forward speed, but due to the tall trees and insufficient clearance with the trees, it was difficult to avoid them and an impact followed. The helicopter rolled onto its port side between the trees. The main rotor blades were substantially damaged when they impacted the trees and the tail rotor blades failed on impact. The pilot did not sustain any injuries but the passenger suffered injury to his wrist. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 13 March 2006 at 3056.2 airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 100.6 hours since this MPI was certified. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation Nr: 846 was properly audited in the last two years and no major findings were recorded. The aircraft was recovered to an approved Aircraft Maintenance Organization for further investigation. The aircraft was tied down in the same manner as it was recovered and ground run tests were performed. The engine operated smoothly without any abnormalities observed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter collided with high trees during a landing in an open field on a private farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA