Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RBK, Saturday 3 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RBK
MSN: 1860
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wakkerstroom Aerodrome Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wakkerstroom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Wakkerstroom Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a solo scenic flight in the Wakkerstroom area, he returned 20 minutes later and landed back at the aerodrome. A passenger was uplifted and the same route was flown again. On returning to the aerodrome the helicopter was positioned in the low hover approximately 10 feet above ground level. According to the pilot he was not entirely happy with the sound of the engine at this time although it only indicated a marginal under performance as registered on both the engine and rotor rpm indicators. 'Consequently, I decided to do another flight around and then come in for a final landing. I flew down runway 22 the aircraft instruments recorded top of the green at this time and went through transition without any problem. However, at 35 ft AGL the low rpm indicator came on as the aircraft continued to lose power in both declining engine and rotor rpm indicators.'? The aircraft was loosing height although forward speed seemed to be maintained (s? 40kt). Realising that ground impact was unavoidable, a slide on landing was initiated with the terrain being described as fairly level, sloping down and to the right. The surface was long grass. According to the pilot the aircraft must have rolled over during impact as his passenger was hanging from his seat belt on top of him. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine loss power, the aircraft was unable to gain height and a subsequent attempted forced landing followed. The decision by the pilot to execute another circuit knowing that the engine was not delivering full power at the time could be considered as a significant contributing factor for this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2002 ZS-RBK 0 (Wonderboom) (East of Rwy 06)
7 July 2003 ZS-RBK 0 Magalies mountain ridge near the Hartenbeespoort cable way sub