Accident Robinson R-22-HP ZS-HLH, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22-HP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HLH
MSN: 0210
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Breda in the Ellisras district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Breda in the Ellisras district
Destination airport:Farm Breda in the Ellisras district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was alone in the aircraft at the time, was engaged in a game capturing operation, herding some Impala antelope to the boma. Approaching the boma the herd must have observed the cables/nets and scattered in all directions. At this stage the pilot decided to abandon the capture exercise and executed a climbing turn to the right to return to the landing zone. Once he had completed the turn he noted that the aircraft was loosing height and power. He elected to execute a forced landing, and during the descent the tail rotor struck some trees, causing the aircraft to yaw to the right and a hard landing followed. The pilot was not injured in the accident, although the aircraft was substantially damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: During an engine ground run no evidence could be found to substantiate an engine power loss as described by the pilot, rendering the cause of the accident undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA