Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WHM, Saturday 1 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WHM
MSN: WL 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 20 at Delta 200 Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Delta 200 Aerodrome
Destination airport:Delta 200 Aerodrome (RWY 20)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a local flight and landed in light cross wind conditions on Runway 20 at Delta 200. The pilot experienced difficulty in maintaining directional control on landing as the aircraft had a tendency to fly left wing low at about 15s?. The wing was subjected to recent repairs and rigging by the manufacture (Solo Wings). It was also flown by two other instructors who confirmed this tendency. During the landing roll the aircraft departed the runway to the right and encountered soft sand which caused the main wheel and the nose wheel to fail. This resulted in the aircraft to dig in and overturn. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was issued with a Private Authority to Fly on 30 October 2003. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 15 October 2003 at 467.15 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 8.02 hours since the last Annual Inspection. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: When the wing was received back from the manufacturer, after repairs were carried out on it, the aircraft had a tendency to turn to the left. During a cross-wind landing the pilot attempted to correct the left turn by applying right turn controls but was unable to control the wing in order to settle the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft landed on soft sand on the right hand side off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA