Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WXB, Saturday 1 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WXB
MSN: WL 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S27 48’53.9 & E024 45’49.7 (3nm outside Hartswater)) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potchefstroom
Destination airport:Potchefstroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 September 2001, at approximately 1430Z, the pilot took off from Potchefstroom aerodrome for a private flight. At approximately 1500Z the aircraft crashed into a schoolyard, fatally injuring the pilot and a post- impact fire erupted, which destroyed the aircraft. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft was endorsed into his licence. He also held a valid medical certificate, which expired on 31 March 2003. According to available information, it would appear that the aircraft was correctly maintained. Although no official weather report was obtained, fine weather conditions were reported at the time of the accident. The aircraft was almost completely destroyed by fire, but as far as possible, investigation revealed nothing that could have contributed to the accident. According to several witnesses, the air was turbulent at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during turbulent conditions, while flying at only 90ft AGL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA