Wirestrike Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AIN, Sunday 3 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AIN
MSN: WL 403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafarge Motor Race Track, Lichtenburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 18, Lichtenburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Runway 18, Lichtenburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by one passenger, departed Lichtenburg aerodrome on a local private flight. After being airborne for approximately 10 minutes he experienced an engine power loss. The pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing on a nearby raceway. During the final approach phase he collided with power lines that were position across the race- track, at a height of approximately 7m (23 feet) above the ground. The ultra-light aircraft managed to land on its wheels on the racetrack, where after it departed the track to the left and impacted two concealed poles next to the track. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot escaped with minor facial injuries and the passenger was uninjured. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 11 November 2001, at 334.0 airframe hours. Since the Annual Inspection was certified a further 2 hours were flown. The aircraft was in possession of a valid Authority to Fly, expiry date 15 November 2002. In accordance with available CAA records the pilot's license was not valid at the time. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine lost power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA