Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-BFV, Friday 6 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BFV
MSN: WL 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rustenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the aircraft was experiencing problems in getting the engine started with the electric starter. He then got out of the aircraft and started the engine with use of the manual pull- starter whereupon the engine started and ran at full throttle. The pilot attempted to get back into the aircraft to stop the engine but the aircraft was moving towards the hangar so rapidly that the pilot did not have time to stop the engine and again jumped out of he aircraft. The aircraft lurched forwards and knocked over the pilot before coming to rest against a hangar 6m further on. The pilot sustained serious injuries to his legs and abdomen where the propeller had struck him. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the process. The aircraft had a valid authority to fly, which was issued on 13 December 2002 with an expiry date of 12 December 2003. The last annual inspection was certified on 25 November 2002 at 250 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 82 hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The throttle lever was in the open position when the engine was started with the manual pull- starter from the outside of the aircraft. The aircraft lurched forwards, knocked over the pilot and ran into a hangar 6m further on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA