Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WIU, Friday 14 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2001
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WIU
MSN: WL 168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:N3 Highway Northbound (Mooi River Area) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Treverton Aerodrome
Destination airport:Treverton Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was engaged in an aerial photographic flight when the engine failed. The only available place to land was on the N3 Highway northbound. At the time the engine lost power they were approximately 700 feet AGL. The pilot aimed for the shoulder of the highway (left of yellow line) but due to a heavy vehicle on the road the turbulence caused the left wing to collide with an embankment next to the highway. It caused the aircraft to spin around to the left and slide down the storm water gully backwards facing the oncoming traffic. The passenger sustained a cut to his right calf muscle and the pilot escaped with minor bruises. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the ignition coil, of the front cylinder of the engine broke down under full power conditions and caused a power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA