Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AWY, Friday 30 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AWY
MSN: WL 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bothaville -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bothaville
Destination airport:Bothaville
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 30 July 1999, the church at Bothaville held a fete and the organizer asked one of the members of the congregation to do some flips for people in his microlight, during the course of the day. The flips were not to be paid for and only fuel would be supplied to him (the pilot/owner). The organizer had a runway scraped on an open piece of field next to the church and was in contact with the CAA in order to find out the procedures. He was led to believe that the if the flight is conducted from an open field and not from a public road no permission was needed. The pilot took off with a passenger and during the take-off he was unable to gain sufficient height and could not clear a tree in a garden of a house next to the open field. Only the passenger sustained minor injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: Water contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA