Incident PA-31-310 Navajo G-SCIR, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:2 Excel Aviation Limited
Registration: G-SCIR
MSN: 31-7712038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cardiff International AIrport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-SCIR landed at Cardiff shortly after 1400 on the 12/04/2021 and burst a tire on landing. The aircraft became disabled on the runway and was tugged to an apron approximately 30 minutes following the landing.

Source: South Wales Aviation Blog https://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/2021/04/log-monday-12042021.html
Source: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SCIR.html

Sources:

https://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/2021/04/log-monday-12042021.html
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SCIR.html