Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-119, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-119
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the sea off Kitchen Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horn Island Airfield, Queensland, Australia.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On the 9th December 1942 Beaufort A9-119, ditched into the sea off Kitchen Island, Queensland, Australia, when on a transit flight from Horn Island Airfield, Queensland, Australia, 7 miles to the south.
The pilot FLTLT, H R Croker and 7 crew/passengers survived the forced landing uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/9dec42.htm
No. 7 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia
https://www.ww2places.qld.gov.au/place?id=770
http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2985