Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A L81-7.., Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration: L81-7..
MSN: 44..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hicher, Zefra region, south Bizerte -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Tunisian Air Force Agusta-Bell AB 205A crashed in Hicher, Zefra region, south Bizerte.
The co-pilot died in the crash and the pilot in command was seriously injured and died later.

An eyewitness reported seeing the aircraft land in the field, takeoff and fall from a height of 100m.

Sources:

https://www.jawharafm.net/fr/article/crash-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-a-bizerte/90/80633
https://tunisie-actu.com/crash-dun-helicoptere-militaire-a-bizerte/
https://www.realites.com.tn/2022/01/le-crash-dun-helicoptere-militaire-fait-1-mort-et-1-blesse/
https://www.webdo.tn/2022/01/03/tunisie-crash-dun-helicoptere-militaire-a-bizerte-un-mort/#.YdMNrGjMJPY
https://www.ifm.tn/fr/article/nationale/crash-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-deces-du-pilote/47975

https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/crash-tunisian-air-force-helicopter

Media: