Incident Robinson R22 Beta N922DD, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:c. 23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N922DD
MSN: 1168
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTDD)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTDD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The helicopter landed in a field for unknown reasons in Aurora, Marion County, Oregon.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N922DD
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0100f7a7b90f5ac7a6caad4ade6ca650938aff38 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2016 N922DD Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC 0 Green Mountain Golf Course, Clark County NW of Camas, Washington non