Incident Partenavia P.68C F-ORET, Sunday 12 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:Reunion FLY Services
Registration: F-ORET
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Dzaoudzi, Mayotte -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Dzaoudzi Airport (DZA/FMCZ)
Destination airport:Dzaoudzi Airport (DZA/FMCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As part an immigration surveillance patrol, the aircraft took off at 07:25. with a pilot and a maritime observer on board. The pilot heard a suspicious noise in the left engine and decided to shut it down. The pilot turned back to carry out a single-engine landing. The right engine also shut down three times, the pilot started it up again and landed safely with no reported damage or injuries. As the aircraft was contracted by a government agency the BEA-État not the BEA will investigate.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-partenavia-p68-registered-f-oret-on-12-12-2021-at-dzaoudzi/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/bea-e/rapports-denquete/rapports-denquete-securite-2021/rapport-denquete-securite-r-2021-21-i
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/double-trouble-offshore-surveillance-p68-forced-to-glide-11-nm/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mayotte

Media: